CAMRT Privacy Policy

It is important that you know how we treat your personal information. As such, we have created the CAMRT Privacy Policy and accompanying Website Privacy Policy to explain how we use the personal information of our members, exam applicants, those taking our professional development courses, and all others who we interact with. We want to ensure you understand the reasons why we collect your personal information and also make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Personal Information

The term “personal information” means most types of information that can be linked to an identifiable individual. Examples include your name, home address, date of birth, etc. Information on your business card (such as your job title, business address, business telephone, etc.) is not typically considered personal information. However, since our records include both personal and business contact information, we will handle the records as personal information.

Personal Information Collected by CAMRT

The type of personal information we collect from you depends on the type of membership category you hold at CAMRT or the type of service you are requesting (e.g. certification examination, course enrolment, event registration, etc.). The information we may collect from you includes name, contact information, gender, languages spoken, language preference, date of birth, date of death, MRT education information (school, discipline, and graduation date), MRT certification information, membership status with CAMRT and your provincial association, CAMRT registration number, your correspondence with us, CAMRT course enrolment information, membership dues payment history, professional liability insurance data and financial information required to order our goods/services (including credit card information).

With your consent, your personal information may be collected from you in person, by mail, at exam sites, over the telephone, by email, on-line or by some other electronic communication facility .

How CAMRT Uses Your Personal Information

In general, the personal information we collect from you is used to provide you with CAMRT membership services, certification exam services, and professional development courses. We will use the information to confirm your identity, communicate with you, respond to your questions/comments, and send you important notices about the profession. We also use personal information to protect the public from the unauthorized use of the CAMRT certification designation.

For current members and students writing the CAMRT certification exams or professional development courses, the personal information you supply us is also used to provide you with required information (including dues notices, notice of annual general meetings, information on CAMRT events and services, CAMRT publications, and exam information), to process program transactions (including member applications, certification exam applications, continuing professional development course applications, and event registration), and to process financial transactions (including membership dues payment, exam fees, course enrolment fees, and purchases of products or other services).

We may also use your personal information to support our analysis and research issues relevant to the profession of medical radiation technology. Any research reports would only report on group information that does not identify an individual. In addition, your personal information may be used to help us manage our educational, membership, and public relations programs.

On occasion, we may conduct surveys. If you choose to participate in such surveys, we will use your information to better understand current medical radiation technology issues, your needs, and how CAMRT can serve you better.

Sharing of Personal Information

CAMRT shares some of your personal information with your Provincial Association (or other Provincial Member Associations) and regulatory organizations for the purposes of verifying and maintaining national and provincial membership records. This shared information may include name, address, CAMRT registration number, dues payment history, and certification exam results. Exam candidates’ pass/fail results are also shared with their respective educational programs.

From time to time, CAMRT makes one-time use mailing lists available to third parties for the following purposes perceived to benefit you as a member: job recruitment; promotion of educational activities; and CAMRT Foundation fundraising activities. These lists include members’ names and preferred addresses only and we require the organizations with which we share your personal information for these purposes to have policies regarding personal information consistent with our Privacy Policy or to abide by our policies as relevant to the personal information shared with them. If you do not want your name to be made available, please opt-out of this service by email or 1-800-463-9729 ext. 223.

Your Consent

If you choose to provide personal information to CAMRT, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection, use or disclosure. Consent may be express or implied depending on the circumstances. If there are certain services that you do not wish to consent to, you may exercise the relevant opt-in or opt-out options offered.

If we intend to use your personal information in a way not described in this Privacy Policy or in a way different from that described at the time of collection, we will inform you.

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Please note that some personal information (name, address, date of birth, certification date and discipline, education information, registration number) will be retained indefinitely in a secure location as CAMRT keeps a complete archive of our members (as per By law).

Security Safeguards

We are committed to ensuring the safety and protection of the personal information we hold. The safeguards we use are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and include password protection and restricted access to those staff that require the information to provide our services.

Some of our security procedures may create a minor delay for you on occasion when you wish to access your own personal information. We trust you will understand that it is important for us to follow privacy procedures in order to ensure the security of your personal information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You may access and update your personal information by logging in to the secure area of the CAMRT website and going to the “My Profile” section. Alternatively, you may contact the CAMRT office by email or letter addressed to CAMRT Privacy Officer, 1300-180 rue Elgin Street, Ottawa ON K2P 2K3. You may have access to any personal information we have about you as long as it does not contain personal information on other people or interfere with a legal investigation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will continue to monitor and update our Privacy Policy as the need arises. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

Comments, Questions or Complaints

If you have a comment, question or complaint about this Privacy Policy, our accompanying Website Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer by email or 1-800-463-9729 ext. 223. We will be happy to respond to any concerns you may have about our Privacy Policy and how it is applied to your personal information.

For more information about your privacy rights in general, we suggest you contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada through their website www.privcom.gc.ca or by phone at 1-800-282-1376.